Ask the FERPA Professor

August 20, 2018
  • Disciplinary Notations
  • FERPA
deuc4dqdrbqwifk27ppv_shutterstock_26355862 Dear FERPA Professor, 

We have a student that had a code of conduct violation and is seeking to review her conduct records.  We are also anticipating that she will ask for copies of this but the Director of Conduct believes she should only be allowed to review the documents, and does not think we should give her copies.
 
I would appreciate your wisdom on this.
 
Thanks, 
Jack Tupp
_______________________________________________________________

Dear Jack,

Your Director is correct in that FERPA requires that the institution provide the opportunity to "inspect and review" the education records.  You would only need to provide copies if not providing them would effectively deny access to the student.  You can find the FERPA regulation on this, §99.10, on page 157 of the 2012 AACRAO FERPA Guide.
 
I hope this is helpful in answering your question.

Sincerely, 

The FERPA Professor

Want the Professor to come to your campus? Visit our FERPA compliance training page.

AACRAO members, send your questions to the FERPA Professor at connect@aacrao.org.