Ask the FERPA Professor

August 11, 2020
  • FERPA Professor
Hello FERPA Professor:
 
Would you please assist me with this request?
 

A military recruiter is requesting a list of students who have withdrawn from the University, including their contact information and other directory information. This is an unfamiliar request; we normally provide a list of currently enrolled students.  The second request is for students’ grade point average. Again, that is an unusual request, and we will not comply unless it is within the law.

Warm regards,

Regis Star

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

Regis,
 
Concerning your inquiry, see the Solomon Amendment language found at Appendix K in the 2012 AACRAO FERPA Guide.  If you look at §216.3(j) under  "Definitions," on page 367, you will find the items institutions are required to provide to the military recruiter. Note that neither student withdrawal information nor student GPA are included in that list. In addition, the DOD does not want their recruiters requesting information that would go beyond what is required by regulation.
 

I hope this is helpful in answering your questions.

The FERPA Professor