Past Award Winners

APEX Award for Student Success 

  • 1997 Patrick R. Forte
  • 1998 David H. Stones
  • 1999 Paul Aucoin
  • 2000 Jeanenne Rothenberger
  • 2001 Paul H Anderson
  • 2002 Donald R. Larson
  • 2003 J. Tom Stewart
  • 2004 Joe F. Head
  • 2005 Glenn W. Munson
  • 2006 Bruce Marton
  • 2007 Elizabeth Child
  • 2008 Wayne Sigler
  • 2009 Mary Koskan
  • 2010 Margaret A. Bellon
  • 2011 Kathi M. Baucom
  • 2012 Christine A. Kerlin
  • 2013 Kathleen M. Jones

Award for Excellence in International Education

  • 2004 Axel Markert 
  • 2005 Leo J. Sweeney
  • 2006 James S. Frey
  • 2007 Gloria Nathanson
  • 2008 William J. Paver
  • 2009 John Yopp
  • 2010 Cliff Sjogren
  • 2010 Linda Kosene
  • 2011 Johnny K. Johnson
  • 2012 Nancy Keteku
  • 2013 G. James Haas
  • 2015 Robert Watkins
  • 2017 Steve Seaworth
  • 2019 Jacquelyn Elliott

Elbert W. Ockerman State and Regional Professional Activity Award

  • 1991 Carolina ACRAO (The Educational Consultants Program)
  • 1991 Indiana ACRAO (A History of Indiana ACRAO)
  • 1991 Kansas ACRAO (“The Varsity Team”)
  • 1992 Rocky Mountain ACRAO (Profile of Admissions and Registrars Offices and Institutional Characteristics)
  • 1992 Southern ACRAO (Management of Student Information Workshop)
  • 1992 Texas ACRAO (Newcomer Orientation and Mentoring Program)
  • 1993 Louisiana ACRAO (Articulation Workshop for High School Counselors and Recruiters)
  • 1993 Michigan ACRAO (Support Staff of the Year Awards/Support Staff Workshop)
  • 1993 Texas ACRAO (Texas Common Course Numbering System)
  • 1994 Kentucky ACRAO (Kentucky College and University Transcript Practices [publication]) 
  • 1994 Texas ACRAO (Fraud Forum)
  • 1995 Kansas ACRAO (“Quality Leadership” Scholarship Program)
  • 1995 Nebraska ACRAO (Adventures in Higher Education [publication])
  • 1995 Pacific ACRAO (Summer Access Seminar)
  • 1995 Southern ACRAO (SACRAO Journal [publication])
  • 1996 Michigan ACRAO (FERPA Brochure [publication]) 
  • 1996 Rocky Mountain ACRAO (Planning for a Successful State/Regional Meeting Manual [publication])
  • 1997 Michigan ACRAO (New Admissions Professional Workshop)
  • 1997 Nebraska ACRAO (Clerical Workshop) 
  • 1997 Ohio ACRAO (Records Fraud and Misrepresentation Workshop)
  • 1998 Middle States ACRAO (MSACRAO Website)
  • 1998 Pacific ACRAO (Program For Diversity)
  • 1998 Carolina ACRAO (75th Anniversary Videotape)
  • 1999 Kentucky ACRAO (Communication and Technology – a Website Show and Tell) 
  • 1999 Nebraska ACRAO (NACRAO Board of Directors Retreat)
  • 1999 Ohio ACRAO (OACRAO Website)
  • 2000 Kansas ACRAO ("Mission Possible" Video)
  • 2000 Southern ACRAO (Journal)
  • 2000 Michigan ACRAO (Summer Articulation Conference)
  • 2001 Arizona ACRAO (Staff Development Workshop)
  • 2001 West Virginia ACRAO (Summer Drive-in Retreat)
  • 2001 Wisconsin ACRAO (Professional Development Committee Projects)
  • 2002 Texas ACRAO (Archived TACRAO Historical Records)
  • 2003 Kansas ACRAO (Planning for College Workshop)
  • 2004 Virginia ACRAO (The Virginia Tour)
  • 2005 Pacific ACRAO (PACRAO Writers Group)
  • 2006 Georgia ACRAO (Enrollment Management Workshop)
  • 2006 Rocky Mountain ACRAO (A Year in the Life of RMACRAO)
  • 2007 Nebraska ACRAO (Nebraska On Wheels Bus Tour)
  • 2008 Michigan ACRAO (Michigan Transfer Network)
  • 2008 Upper Midwest ACRAO (First-Ever UMACRAO/WACRAO Joint Conference)
  • 2008 Wisconsin ACRAO (First-Ever UMACRAO/WACRAO Joint Conference)
  • 2008 New England ACRAO (Reverse College Day)
  • 2009 Kentucky ACRAO (College to College Electronic Transcript Exchange)
  • 2009 Ohio ACRAO (Membership and Mentoring)
  • 2010 Kentucky ACRAO (Transfer College Fairs)
  • 2011 Ohio ACRAO (Scholarship Program)
  • 2012 Pacific ACRAO (PACRAO Review)
  • 2013 Georgia ACRAO (GACRAO W.E.A.L.T.H.)
  • 2014 Southern ACRAO (SACRAO Poster Sessions)
  • 2015 Wisconsin ACRAO (Veterans Certifying Workshop)
  • 2019 Ohio ACRAO (OACRAO Summer Institute)
  • 2019 Pacific ACRAO (PACRAO Leadership Development Institute)
  • 2019 Georgia ACRAO (Georgia Institute of SEM and GACRAO Enrollment Managers Workshop)

Honorary Membership

  • 1999 Margaret Ruthven Perry 
  • 2000 Frederick A. Fresh
  • 2000 Ken Bogard
  • 2000 Gary L. Smith
  • 2000 D. Jack Pommrehn
  • 2001 Clifford Gillespie
  • 2001 Mary Elisabeth Randall
  • 2001 Donald G. Gwinn
  • 2001 Paul H. Anderson
  • 2002 Linda Y. Finley
  • 2002 William J. Paver
  • 2002 Richard A. Rainsberger
  • 2003 Nancy C. Sprotte
  • 2003 J. Tom Stewart
  • 2003 Jeffery M. Tanner
  • 2004 Georgeanne B. Porter 
  • 2004 Gerald R. Pugh
  • 2005 Wilbert E. Corprew
  • 2005 R. Eugene Schuster
  • 2005 S. Mark Strickland
  • 2005 Beverly Lewis
  • 2006 Thomas A. Bilger 
  • 2006 Paul F. Taylor 
  • 2008 Joseph A. Roof
  • 2009 Jeanenne Rothenberger
  • 2009 Gloria Nathanson
  • 2010 Dennis J. Dulniak
  • 2011 Beth Tedrow
  • 2011 James W. Blackburn
  • 2012 Michael D. Allen
  • 2012 Mary E. Baxton
  • 2012 Samuel D. Conte
  • 2012 Kathleen G. Plante
  • 2013 Paul Aucoin
  • 2013 Robert K. Doolos
  • 2013 Kathleen M. Jones
  • 2013 Christine A. Kerlin
  • 2013 Richard D. Skeel
  • 2013 David H. Stones
  • 2013 Richard L. Yount
  • 2014 Johnny W. Johnson
  • 2014 Glenn W. Munson
  • 2015 Stanley E. Henderson
  • 2015 Katherine M. Beaty 
  • 2015 Betty J. Huff
  • 2015 Nancy Krogh
  • 2016 Jeff von Munkwitz-Smith
  • 2016 William R. Haid
  • 2016 Bruce W. Cunningham
  • 2016 Adrienne K. McDay
  • 2016 Angé Peterson
  • 2017 Brad Myers 
  • 2017 Mary Neary Morley 
  • 2017 Heather Smith
  • 2018 Eliott Baker
  • 2018 Louise Lonabocker
  • 2019 Shelby Stanfield
  • 2019 Janie Barnett

Distinguished Service Award

  • 1959 Robert E. Mahn
  • 1960 William H. Strain 
  • 1961 L. Joseph Lins
  • 1962 T. E. Kellogg 
  • 1963 James E. Hitt 
  • 1964 Nelson M. Parkhurst 
  • 1965 Clyde Vroman 
  • 1966 Neil Freeland 
  • 1967 Truman Pouncey 
  • 1968 Clifford L. Constance 
  • 1969 Verner R. Ekstrom 
  • 1970 Albert L. Clary 
  • 1971 Lee Wilcox 
  • 1971 Clyde Vroman
  • 1973 E. E. Oliver 
  • 1974 Richard D. Rowray 
  • 1975 Hazel E. Benn 
  • 1976 Hattie Jarmon 
  • 1976 Robert N. Melott 
  • 1977 Loyd Oleson 
  • 1979 C. James Quann 
  • 1980 R. Linton Cox 
  • 1981 Grady Boque 
  • 1981 William Price 
  • 1982 M. D. Scherer 
  • 1982 Herman F. Plunkett 
  • 1983 Stan Berry 
  • 1983 John F. Collins, Jr. 
  • 1987 Lance Erickson 
  • 1987 Elbert W. Ockerman 
  • 1988 J. Douglas Conner 
  • 1988 Cliff Sjogren 
  • 1989 Janet H. Doehlert 
  • 1990 David H. Stones 
  • 1992 J. Tom Stewart 
  • 1993 Rebecca R. Dixon 
  • 1994 Sara N. McNabb 
  • 1994 Karlene N. Dickey 
  • 1996 Mary M. Neary 
  • 1998 Valerie H. Mead 
  • 1998 Jeanenne Rothenberger 
  • 1998 Orville Waltz 
  • 1999 Paul Aucoin 
  • 1999 James Christiansen 
  • 1999 John E. Westberry 
  • 2000 Clifford Gillespie
  • 2000 Christine A. Kerlin 
  • 2000 Ann Fletcher 
  • 2004 William R. Haid 
  • 2005 James Black 
  • 2007 Stanley E. Henderson
  • 2007 Louise Lonabocker
  • 2009 Richard D. Skeel
  • 2009 Kathleen M. Jones
  • 2009 Heather C. Smith
  • 2010 Virginia Johns
  • 2011 Kathleen G. Plante
  • 2012 Paul Kyle
  • 2013 Robert K. Doolos
  • 2014 William J. Paver 
  • 2015 Betty J. Huff 
  • 2016 Susan Van Voorhis 
  • 2016 Glenn Munson
  • 2017 Jeff von Munkwitz-Smith
  • 2018 Dennis Geyer
  • 2018 Dennis Hicks

Emerging Leader Award

  • 2006 Melinda Roelfs*
  • 2007 Lee F. Furbeck*
  • 2008 Luke D. Schultheis*
  • 2011 Nathan Fuerst*
  • 2014 Ingrid D. Nuttall*
  • 2015 Rodney L. Parks
  • 2016 Karee Head
  • 2016 Catherine Mund
  • 2017 Wayne Banks 
  • 2017 Tiffany Robinson
  • 2018 Rajeev Jayadeva
  • 2018 Kristin Waters
  • 2018 Bianca Thompson-Owen
  • 2019 Rock McCaskill
  • 2019 Texas Ruegg
  • 2019 Leah McCormack

*Awarded as Exemplary New Member Award


SEM Award of Excellence

  • 2009 Jody Gordon
  • 2009 Scot Lingrell
  • 2010 Brian Dalton
  • 2010 Deborah Robinson
  • 2011 Jane Dane
  • 2011 Andrew Kim
  • 2012 Kenneth Ender
  • 2012 Maria Moten
  • 2012 Scott Verzyl

Thomas A. Bilger Award

  • 2006 Mary K. Jones*
  • 2006 Michael D. Allen^
  • 2006 Carolyn Z. Bartlett*
  • 2006 Michele Sandlin^
  • 2007 Paul Anderson*
  • 2007 Brad A. Myers^
  • 2008 Kimra F. Schipporeit*
  • 2008 Stanley E. Henderson*
  • 2008 Heather H. Eckstein^
  • 2009 Dennis J Dulniak*
  • 2009 Kathi M. Baucom^
  • 2010 R. Gerald Pugh*
  • 2010 Robert K. Doolos^
  • 2010 Dorene L. Root^
  • 2011 Paul Aucoin*
  • 2011 Tina M. Falkner^
  • 2012 Heather H. Eckstein*
  • 2012 Dennis J. Hicks^
  • 2013 Joseph A. Roof*
  • 2013 Katherine M.Beaty^
  • 2014 Paul G. Wiley*
  • 2014 William F. DeWolf^
  • 2015 Jack Miner
  • 2015 V. Shelby Stanfield 
  • 2016 Lara S. Medley 
  • 2017 Tim Amyx
  • 2017 Mark McConahay
  • 2018 Kristi Wold-McCormick
  • 2018 Sarah Harris
  • 2018 Cassandra Moore

*Awarded as Founders for Leadership Award
^Awarded as Thomas A. Bilger Citation for Service 


Centennial Award For Excellence

  • 2014 Ann West
  • 2014 David A. Bergeron  
  • 2015 Bob Bontrager 
  • 2016 Peggy Blumenthal
  • 2017 Brandy Johnson
  • 2018 Matt Fifolt
  • 2019 Rosana Reyes