Ask the FERPA Professor

Dear Professor,

I have a question relating to work study students and if they can be utilized in a certain capacity. Specifically, does FERPA allow work study students to call another student to find out their intentions on registering for classes in a future semester?

 

Thanks!

John Doe

__________________________________

Deer John,

I would encourage you to check out the FERPA regulations, specifically §99.31(a)(1)(I)(B). This outlines the School Official exception to signed consent that must be met in order for your work study students to be considered “school officials.”

 

Remember that, as with any school official, the work study student must have a “legitimate educational interest” prior to accessing the records. Also, as with all employees, the institution is responsible for ensuring that the student workers receive appropriate FERPA training.

 

I hope this helps.

Professor FERPA